Get started7 Redwing Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Redwing Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Redwing Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,424
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of conservatory to rear (south) elevation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£226,000
+46.8%over 10 years17 January 2014
£154,000
-0.6%over 6 years25 May 2007
£155,000
+142.2%over 6 years26 May 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DA: £200,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.