Get started2 Redwing Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2020 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2022
Extension: Side of property
Construction of single-storey extension to south-west elevation of dwellinghouse.
2 Redwing Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 2 Redwing Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£195,000
+24.2%over 7 years29 October 2012
£157,000
+189.5%over 15 years6 June 1997
£54,225
+15.4%over 1 year10 July 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DA: £210,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE15 6ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.