Get started6 Redwing Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 31.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Construction of single storey garage to side (south-west) elevation.
6 Redwing Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
6 Redwing Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£185,000
+36.1%over 14 years5 November 2004
£135,950
+128.5%over 5 years16 July 1999
£59,500
+22.7%over 3 years29 March 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DA: £210,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.