Get started12 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 34.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
12 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 14 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 12 New Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 January 2010Most recent
£132,000
+20.0%over 4 years21 October 2005
£110,000
+124.5%over 6 years28 May 1999
£49,000
+28.9%over 3 years18 August 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BA: £179,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.