Get started16 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £153,000.
16 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
16 New Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£153,000
+13.3%over 19 years14 July 2006
£135,000
+35.0%over 2 years1 August 2003
£100,000
+115.1%over 3 years17 September 1999
£46,500
+20.8%over 3 years5 September 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BA: £179,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.