Get started18 New Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 New Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£220,000
+66.0%over 10 years6 December 2012
£132,500
+5.2%over 8 years28 May 2004
£126,000
+100.2%over 5 years21 December 1998
£62,950
+8.5%17 July 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BA: £165,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.