Get started14 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £179,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2015. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Full removal of a sycamore tree in back garden as advised by surveyor.
14 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
14 New Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,653
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£179,000
+13.3%over 5 years10 February 2020
£158,000
+48.4%over 4 years16 October 2015
£106,500
-11.3%over 7 years17 January 2008
£120,000
+147.4%over 8 years16 July 1999
£48,500
+2.2%28 May 1999
£47,450
+11.6%over 1 year25 July 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BA: £165,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.