Get started8 Barnard Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7UE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 41.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Barnard Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Barnard Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£179,950
+33.3%over 4 years29 June 2012
£135,000
+8.0%over 3 years24 September 2008
£124,950
-12.9%over 2 years13 March 2006
£143,500
+93.9%over 4 years7 December 2001
£74,000
+37.2%over 6 years28 April 1995
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7UE: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 7QL
Edinburgh Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.