Get started20 Barnard Way is a semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7UE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
20 Barnard Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£205,000
+57.7%over 13 years24 September 2010
£130,000
-5.5%over 3 years29 June 2007
£137,500
+37.5%over 9 months2 October 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7UE: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 7PG
Edinburgh Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.