Get started39 Barnard Way is a semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7UE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in July 2023.
Price for 39 Barnard Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 39 Barnard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£210,000
+41.4%over 6 years15 December 2016
£148,500
+12.9%over 9 years19 October 2007
£131,500
+186.2%over 11 years8 December 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7UE: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Edinburgh Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.