Get started1 Barnards Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Sileby, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 44% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 185.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £252,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£252,000
+171.1%over 23 years30 October 1997
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7QL: £130,000 (2025–2004).
LE12 7TA
Northill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB