Get started6 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 49.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Caernarvon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2019
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at 6 Caernarvon Close in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Caernarvon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension (Resubmission of Planning Application ref: P/22/2269/2)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2017Most recent
£136,000
+15.3%over 5 years4 May 2012
£118,000
-11.2%over 4 years31 August 2007
£132,950
+128.0%over 6 years15 December 2000
£58,300
+8.0%27 October 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2022).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE12 7PG
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.