Get started4 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
4 Caernarvon Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
4 Caernarvon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

7 December 2023Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 2 years19 March 2021
£160,000
+21.2%over 1 year5 April 2019
£132,000
+7.8%over 2 years13 May 2016
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2021).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
11 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE12 7PG
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.