Get started7 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £206,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Caernarvon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Caernarvon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£206,000
+13.8%over 3 years17 December 2021
£181,000
+36.6%over 4 years5 October 2017
£132,500
+104.0%over 15 years17 May 2002
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2021).
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
11 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE12 7PG
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.