Get started9 Caernarvon Close is a semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £215,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Caernarvon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£215,250
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 9 Caernarvon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£215,250
+48.5%over 6 years9 June 2017
£144,950
+17.4%over 9 years29 June 2007
£123,500
+79.1%over 5 years28 March 2002
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £206,000 (2024–2021).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
11 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.