Get started24 Caernarvon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 30.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
24 Caernarvon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2019
24 Caernarvon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
24 Caernarvon Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,749
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£182,000
+49.8%over 10 years28 February 2007
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2022).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE12 7QL
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.