Get started22 Caernarvon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
22 Caernarvon Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£187,000
+46.1%over 11 years22 February 2008
£128,000
+32.0%over 5 years19 December 2002
£97,000
+14.1%30 August 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2022).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE12 7QL
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.