Get started12 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 69.2% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
12 Caernarvon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 12 Caernarvon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 April 2014Most recent
£120,000
-1.6%over 7 years10 November 2006
£122,000
+49.7%over 4 years14 October 2002
£81,500
+35.8%over 11 months27 November 2001
£60,000
+41.2%over 4 years29 August 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2022).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE12 7PG
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.