Get startedThe Lilacs is a detached house in Costock, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 39.2% below the 2019 sale of £987,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 257% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² it sits well below the postcode median (246 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2019 for £987,000.
Latest sale on The Lilacs was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 18 years.
£987,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 18 years.
The Lilacs outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,451
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

3 April 2019Most recent
£987,000
+944.4%over 18 years9 February 2001
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6UX: £650,000 (2023–2015).
Tally Ho Ash Lane Costock Loughborough
Sold Apr 2023
Four Winds Ash Lane Costock Loughborough
Sold Nov 2020
Fairview Ash Lane Costock Loughborough
Sold Nov 2017
The Ashes Ash Lane Costock Loughborough
Sold May 2015
Burnbreck House Ash Lane Costock Loughborough
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Costock CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.