Get started1 Blackbird Close is a detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6YD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 32.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
1 Blackbird Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
1 Blackbird Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Blackbird Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

25 June 2015Most recent
£304,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6YD: £219,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 3 years
LE12 6HD
Siskin Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Leake Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB