Get started1 Bronte Grove is a detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 148 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £470,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£470,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6BB: £349,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
LE12 6HR
Elizabeth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millside Spencer Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB