Get started1 Algar Close is a detached house in Costock, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Algar Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 1 Algar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 177 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£550,000
+38.8%over 1 year10 July 2018
£396,318
-20.7%over 1 year7 February 2017
£500,000
+112.3%over 7 years19 June 2009
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6AP: £495,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 4 years
LE12 6HR
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Costock CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.