Get started73 Brook Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Wymeswold, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £475,000. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 105 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
73 Brook Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 73 Brook Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application made under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 for Variation of condition 1 (Approved Plans) of Planning Permission ref P/18/2577/2 (Erection of dwelling - Reserved matters - (Outline Planning Permission P/17/0378/2) ). Variation to consist of amendments to elevations
73 Brook Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 73 Brook Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension and replacement porch (Self Assessment form A completed)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2025Most recent
£475,000
+26.0%over 8 years11 November 2016
£377,000
+19.7%over 9 years17 November 2006
£315,000
+173.9%over 9 years27 August 1997
£115,000
+35.3%over 2 years25 August 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6TT: £530,000 (2025–2023).
119 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Sept 2025
101 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
117 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
95c Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
75 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 6NU
Wymeswold Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wymeswold Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.