Get started75 Brook Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Wymeswold, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £530,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
75 Brook Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey extension to rear for dining room (Retrospective application)
75 Brook Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
75 Brook Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,569
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£530,000
+35.0%over 2 years16 March 2021
£392,500
+33.1%over 2 years7 December 2018
£295,000
+72.5%over 17 years28 March 2001
£171,000
+95.4%over 4 years31 May 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6TT: £475,000 (2025–2024).
119 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Sept 2025
73 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold May 2025
101 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
117 Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
95c Brook Street Wymeswold Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 6XY
Wymeswold Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wymeswold Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.