Get started117 Brook Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Wymeswold, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
117 Brook Street has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey extension to side of dwelling.
Price for 117 Brook Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 117 Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£425,000
+57.4%over 12 years4 October 2012
£270,000
+200.2%over 11 years13 October 2000
£89,950
+20.7%over 3 years23 May 1997
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6TT: £530,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE12 6NU
Wymeswold Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wymeswold Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.