Get started12 Ash Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Ash Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
12 Ash Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£305,000
+31.5%over 6 years20 August 2018
£232,000
+33.3%over 6 years23 May 2012
£174,000
+0.9%over 8 years7 April 2004
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6NT: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE12 6NU
Woodgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Millside Spencer Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.