Get started6 Ash Walk is a detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 8 EPCs).
6 Ash Walk has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Ash Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£280,000
+26.1%over 3 years8 April 2020
£222,000
+3.3%26 March 2020
£215,000
+16.5%over 3 years24 May 2016
£184,500
+16.6%over 5 years4 August 2010
£158,250
-10.6%over 3 years4 December 2006
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6NT: £242,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 6TT
Woodgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Millside Spencer Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.