Get started37 The Green is a five-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 342 m² (around 3681 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 11.1% above the 2025 sale price. At 342 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £610,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
37 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 37 The Green.
Price for 37 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 37 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
342 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Installation of 32 No.solar panels on two roof slopes together with 1 No. battery inverter unit
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
26 September 2025Most recent
£610,000
+408.3%over 29 years21 June 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DA: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE12 5AT
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB