Get started51 The Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 112), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 138.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
51 The Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 January 2025Most recent
£285,000
+21.3%over 3 years25 February 2021
£235,000
+78.0%over 5 years29 May 2015
£132,000
+38.9%over 9 years1 February 2006
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DA: £370,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE12 5NP
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.