Get started39 The Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £370,000.
39 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 39 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£370,000
+27.6%over 12 years16 March 2012
£290,000
+137.7%over 12 years19 November 1999
£122,000
+27.7%over 3 years21 June 1996
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DA: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE12 5FD
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.