Get started27 The Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £615,000 in September 2025.
27 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 27 The Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 29 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 27 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2025Most recent
£615,000
+78.3%over 14 years29 October 2010
£345,000
+21.1%over 7 years17 July 2003
£285,000
+347.1%over 6 years20 December 1996
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DA: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE12 5FD
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.