Get started29 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 80 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 29 The Green is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Seasonal pruning and maintenance works to 1no Cooking Apple tree (Unprotected tree in a conservation area)
29 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
29 The Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Works to 1no. apple tree (Unprotected tree in a conservation area)
19 December 2022Most recent
£250,000
+68.4%over 17 years28 February 2005
£148,500
+72.8%over 4 years2 February 2001
£85,950
+77.2%over 4 years18 March 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DA: £370,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE12 5AA
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.