Get started1 College Road is a detached house in Sutton Bonington, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 sits 222.2% above the 2015 sale of £221,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 College Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 170 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5RA: £467,716 (2023–2010).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 14 years
LE12 5NS
University of Nottingham Campus — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Sutton Bonington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB