Get started5 College Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Sutton Bonington, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 393 m² (around 4230 sq ft). There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 393 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,242,000 sits 321% above the 1997 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 55.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
5 College Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Details of the appearance, landscaping, layout and scale for one house on the development on 'Plot 2'; detached garage and workshop with accommodation above; layout and marking of car parking
5 College Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£1,242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 College Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£751
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
393 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Details of the appearance, landscaping, layout, and scale for one house on the development on 'Plot 1' and details of the layout and marking of car parking along with turning provision for a fire appliance adjacent to Plot 1.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 1997Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5RA: £221,000 (2023–2015).
Years Held
29 years
Street avg 9 years
LE12 5AT
University of Nottingham Campus — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Sutton Bonington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB