Get started9 Parsonage Fold is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Beetham, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 49.2% above the 2009 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
9 Parsonage Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2019
Replacement timber garden store.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 7 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 7 years.
9 Parsonage Fold is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,735
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Fell Spruce type tree (too large for location - blocking light to neighbour)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 March 2009Most recent
£260,000
+25.0%over 6 years22 July 2002
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7RJ: £267,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LA7 7RB
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB