Get started27 Paddock Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. Sold March 2022 for £367,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Paddock Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 27 Paddock Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£367,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Paddock Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2022Most recent
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7JJ: £297,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LA7 7RB
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Storth CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB