Get started3 Old Myse is a four-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 sits 262.6% above the 1999 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm.
3 Old Myse's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Old Myse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 1999Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7HQ: £398,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LA7 7RB
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB