Get started7 Old Myse is a detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 28.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
7 Old Myse has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Old Myse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

31 August 2017Most recent
£398,000
+50.2%over 14 years20 June 2003
£265,000
+35.9%over 1 year12 July 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7HQ: £378,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LA7 7RL
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.