Get startedThe Willows is a five-bedroom detached house in Heversham, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 22.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £515,000 in January 2020.
The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Willows has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey side & rear double garage extension
Latest sale on The Willows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
The Willows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 January 2020Most recent
£515,000
+310.4%over 21 years9 September 1998
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7EF: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LA7 7RL
Dallam School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB