Get started35 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 37 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 35 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£275,000
+45.5%over 17 years26 January 2007
£189,000
+96.9%over 5 years17 December 2001
£96,000
+79.4%over 4 years1 December 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DX: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LA7 7QS
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.