Get started23 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £245,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 23 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2022Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 6 years4 March 2016
£185,000
-18.9%over 7 years28 November 2008
£228,000
+75.4%over 3 years1 August 2005
£130,000
+188.9%over 7 years8 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DX: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LA7 7QS
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.