Get started31a is a four-bedroom detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £323,350 in July 2024.
Latest sale on 31a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 9 years.
£323,350
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 31a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£323,350
+11.5%over 9 years11 March 2015
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DF: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LA7 7RB
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB