Get started4 Holly Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Heversham, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 3 EPCs).
4 Holly Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 4 Holly Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
+27.2%over 6 years27 January 2016
£283,000
+4.8%over 5 years31 August 2010
£270,000
+54.1%over 7 years24 April 2003
£175,250
Median price across the last 4 sales in LA7 7BX: £227,500 (2017–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LA7 7RL
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.