Get started5 Deepwood Grove is a semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 134.6% above the 2003 sale of £87,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Deepwood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Deepwood Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
5 Deepwood Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 7 years.
£87,400
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 7 years.
5 Deepwood Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£741
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croftwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 December 2003Most recent
£87,400
+21.5%over 1 year25 October 2002
£71,950
+51.5%over 3 years27 August 1999
£47,500
+0.5%over 2 years23 October 1996
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XE: £157,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.