Get started14 Deanwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 291.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Deanwood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 14 Deanwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croftwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 8 months30 April 2021
£130,000
+205.9%over 24 years10 March 1997
£42,500
-5.0%over 1 year26 June 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UX: £147,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 3XP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.