Get started16 Dalewood Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 44.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
16 Dalewood Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
APPLICATION FOR NON-MATERIAL AMENDMENT FOLLOWING GRANT OF PLANNING PERMISSION 14/00158/FUL - TO ALLOW FOR ALTERATIONS TO REAR ELEVATION FOLLOWING INTERNAL RE-DESIGN
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
16 Dalewood Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF PART SINGLE STOREY AND PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR ELEVATIONS (EXISTING CONSERVATORY TO BE DEMOLISHED)
10 August 2009Most recent
£132,000
+5.6%over 1 year10 December 2007
£125,000
+4.2%over 3 years9 November 2004
£120,000
+152.6%over 3 years9 March 2001
£47,500
+6.1%over 5 years27 March 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UW: £131,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L35 3UG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.