Get started27 Croftwood Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 27 Croftwood Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croftwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£160,000
+55.3%over 15 years24 March 2010
£103,000
-10.4%29 January 2010
£115,000
+98.4%over 8 years6 September 2001
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UT: £138,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L35 3XP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.