Get started18 Braemar Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 123.9% above the 2016 sale of £46,000. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
18 Braemar Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 Braemar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£885
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£46,000
+76.9%over 19 years4 September 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3TR: £66,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
L35 3QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB