Get started23 Braemar Close is a mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 56.1% above the 2019 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £66,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 12 EPCs).
23 Braemar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2021
23 Braemar Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 23 Braemar Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£66,000
+4.8%over 4 years17 June 2015
£63,000
+68.0%over 4 years19 April 2011
£37,500
+56.3%over 9 years4 May 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3TR: £65,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
L35 3RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.