Get started23 Eaton Road is a semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 84% above the 2019 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 45% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £150,000.
23 Eaton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Eaton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
23 Eaton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eaton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

2 April 2019Most recent
£150,000
-26.1%over 13 years5 August 2005
£203,000
+53.8%over 1 year14 November 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JJ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
L12 7LG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.